English (Offences and crimes)
attempted escape [correct, officially approved]; attempt to escape [correct, officially approved]
OBS: Officially approved by the Terminology Committee of the Department of the Solicitor general.
French (Infractions et crimes)
tentative d'évasion [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Terme uniformisé par le Comité de terminologie du ministère du Solliciteur général.