English (Rules of Court)
fail to attend [correct]; fail to appear [correct]; make default in attending [correct]; be in default of appearance [correct]
French (Règles de procédure)
ne pas se présenter [correct]; ne pas comparaître [correct]; faire défaut de comparaître; faire défaut de comparution; omettre d'être présent