English (Laws and Legal Documents; Phraseology)
person summoned to attend [correct]
OBS: person summoned to attend: taken from the Public Servants Disclosure Protection Act.
French (Lois et documents juridiques; Phraséologie)
témoin assigné [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: témoin assigné : extrait de la Loi sur la protection des fonctionnaires divulgateurs d'actes répréhensibles.