English (Rules of Court)
attend trial [correct]; attend for a trial [correct]
CONT: If a witness fails to attend trial after being properly served with a summons to witness and attendance money, the trial judge may issue a warrant for his or her arrest.
French (Règles de procédure)
se présenter à l'instruction [correct]; comparaître au procès [correct]; comparaître à une instruction [correct]
OBS: se présenter à l'instruction; comparaître au procès : termes recommandés par le Comité d'uniformisation des règles de procédure civile.