English (School and School-Related Administration)
compulsory school attendance [correct]; compulsory attendance [correct]
CONT: The compulsory school attendance law has been violated if a student is required to attend school ... and fails to attend school on 10 or more days or parts of days (without excuse) within a six-month period of time in the same school year ...
French (Administration scolaire et parascolaire)
fréquentation scolaire [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; fréquentation scolaire obligatoire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Présence imposée aux élèves inscrits dans un établissement public ou privé, pendant la période de l'obligation scolaire.
OBS: fréquentation scolaire : terme et définition normalisés par l'OLF.