English (Customs and Excise; Foreign Trade; Translation (General))
awaiting customs clearance [correct]
CONT: In the late '70's, the Federal government turned over the Archives building at Christopher and Greenwich Streets (originally a storage house for imported goods awaiting customs clearance and later a post office) to New York state and city.
French (Douanes et accise; Commerce extérieur; Traduction (Généralités))
en attente de dédouanement [correct]; en instance de dédouanement [correct]
CONT: Le stationnement des marchandises en attente de dédouanement se fait sous hangar pour les expéditions par voie aérienne et sur terre-plein (jamais sous bâche) pour les conteneurs.