English (Military Administration; Military Training)
personnel awaiting training [correct]; PAT [correct]
OBS: It is important to note that there are three types of PAT [personnel awaiting training]: Personnel awaiting disposition, Personnel awaiting basic training, and Personnel awaiting advanced training.
French (Administration militaire; Instruction du personnel militaire)
personnel en attente d'instruction [correct, masculine noun]; PAI [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Il est important de noter qu'il existe trois types de personnel en attente d'instruction (PAI); les effectifs en attente d'affectation, les effectifs en attente d'instruction élémentaire et les effectifs en attente d'instruction avancée.