English (Anesthesia and Recovery; Nervous System)
awake craniotomy [correct]
CONT: Awake craniotomy has become an increasingly frequent procedure. ... Choosing an awake technique or general anaesthesia depends on several factors ... More prospective randomized clinical trials are still needed to improve safety and efficacy of awake craniotomies, as well as to validate this technique in comparison with more conventional anaesthetic management.
French (Anesthésie et réanimation; Système nerveux)
craniotomie en état vigile [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [Les] auteurs analysent la prise en charge des patients soumis à une craniotomie en état vigile, à la lumière des données disponibles [...] L'accent est mis sur la stratégie anesthésique, le contrôle de la ventilation, le choix des agents anesthésiques, et les complications potentielles.
OBS: [...] craniotomie (ouverture du crâne)[.]