English (Fish)
batfish [correct]
CONT: Batfish, any of about 60 species of fishes of the family Ogcocephalidae (order Lophiiformes), found in warm and temperate seas. Batfishes have broad, flat heads and slim bodies and are covered with hard lumps and spines. Some species have an elongated, upturned snout. Batfishes grow at most about 36 cm (14 inches) long. They are poor swimmers and usually walk on the bottom on thickened, limb-like pectoral and pelvic fins. Most live in the deep sea, but some inhabit shallow water.
French (Poissons)
poisson chauve-souris [correct, masculine noun]; chauve-souris de mer [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Poisson de la famille Ogcocephalidae.
Spanish (Peces)
pez murciélago [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Pez de la familia Ogcocephalidae.