English (PAJLO; Family Law (common law); Social Problems; Sociology of the Family)
battered intimate partner syndrome [correct]; battered-intimate-partner syndrome [correct]; battered partner syndrome [correct]; battered-partner syndrome [correct]
OBS: ... courts agreed that the battered woman's syndrome should be gender-neutral, and the battered person/partner syndrome has since been adopted ...
French (PAJLO; Droit de la famille (common law); Problèmes sociaux; Sociologie de la famille)
syndrome du partenaire intime battu [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; syndrome de la partenaire intime battue [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; syndrome du partenaire battu [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; syndrome de la partenaire battue [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: syndrome du partenaire intime battu; syndrome de la partenaire intime battue; syndrome du partenaire battu; syndrome de la partenaire battue : désignations normalisées par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).