English (PAJLO; Family Law (common law); Social Problems; Sociology of the Family)
battered man syndrome [correct]; battered woman syndrome [correct]; battered-man syndrome [correct]; battered-woman syndrome [correct]
CONT: Expert testimony regarding battered spouse syndrome (BSS) and by extension battered woman syndrome (BWS) is admissible in every state ... and therefore is available as an affirmative theory of self-defense for criminal charges in all state courts ... In most jurisdictions, BSS and BWS defenses have arisen in common law through judicial rulings establishing precedent ... but in a number of states including California, Massachusetts, Ohio, and Kentucky, state legislatures have codified BSS in statute as a focused self-defense ...
French (PAJLO; Droit de la famille (common law); Problèmes sociaux; Sociologie de la famille)
syndrome de l'homme battu [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; syndrome de la femme battue [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: syndrome de l'homme battu; syndrome de la femme battue : désignations normalisées par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).