English (Offences and crimes; Criminology)
child battering [correct]; child-battering [correct]
DEF: The physical abuse of a child by a parent or guardian, as by beating.
CONT: It is often said that the reported cases of child battering represent only the "tip of the iceberg," that the much larger "underwater portion" more accurately represents the real frequency of battering.
French (Infractions et crimes; Criminologie)
voies de fait sur un enfant [correct, feminine noun, plural]; sévices corporels sur un enfant [correct, masculine noun, plural]
CONT: Un employé du Centre de la petite enfance «Les Petits pieds» dans le secteur Gatineau fait face à une accusation de voies de fait sur un enfant.
OBS: Dans ce contexte, «voies de fait» et «sévices corporels» s'écrivent toujours au pluriel. On suppose qu'il y a une répétition de l'acte incriminé.