English (Baseball and Softball)
batting cage [correct]; batter's cage [correct, see observation]; cage [correct, noun]
DEF: A large movable steel wire cage (on wheels) which is open at one side and under which a batter stands during practice, but not during the game; it serves both as a backstop and to keep foul balls from going into the stands, where they would, undoubtedly, remain.
OBS: Primarily, the batting cage is used to prevent the loss of too many baseballs during practice.
OBS: The "batting cage" is also called the "batter's cage" or simply, the "cage".
French (Baseball et softball)
cage des frappeurs [correct, feminine noun]; cage d'exercice au bâton [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Grillage mobile en forme de demi-lune que l'on place à des endroits différents sur le terrain de baseball pendant les exercices au bâton.
OBS: Équivalent et définition obtenus du Service de linguistique de Radio-Canada. Synonyme (cage d'exercice au bâton) obtenu du Centre national du sport et de la récréation.