English (Storage Cells (Electr.))
lithium iron phosphate battery [correct, noun]; LiFePO4 battery [correct, see observation, noun]; LFP battery [correct, noun]
DEF: [A] lithium-ion battery using lithium iron phosphate ... as the cathode material, and a graphitic carbon electrode with a metallic backing as the anode.
OBS: LiFePO4 battery: written LiFePO4 battery.
French (Accumulateurs (Électricité))
batterie phosphate de fer et de lithium [correct, feminine noun]; batterie lithium-fer-phosphate [correct, feminine noun]; batterie LFP [correct, feminine noun]; batterie LiFePO4 [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Batterie lithium-ion dans laquelle, à l'électrode positive, le matériau d'insertion des cations lithium est un phosphate de fer et de lithium.
OBS: batterie LiFePO4 : s'écrit batterie LiFePO4
OBS: batterie phosphate de fer et de lithium; batterie lithium-fer-phosphate; batterie LFP; batterie LiFePO4 : désignations et définition publiées au Journal officiel de la République française le 12 décembre 2024.