English (Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance; Electrical Appliances and Equipment)
battery bus [correct, standardized]; battery bar [standardized]
CONT: The battery bus is normally energized by the essential d-c bus. In the event of loss of essential d-c bus power, however, it is automatically transferred to the hot battery bus.
OBS: battery bus (bar): Terms standardized by ISO.
French (Aérotechnique et maintenance; Appareillage électrique)
barre omnibus de batterie [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; bus batterie [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Quand un groupe de courant continu 28V est utilisé, il est relié entre les bornes "F" et "N" et alimente uniquement la bus batterie.
OBS: bus batterie : Terme uniformisé par le CUTA - Opérations aériennes.
OBS: barre omnibus de batterie : Terme normalisé par l'ISO.