English (Tools and Equipment (Mechanics); Batteries and Alternators (Motor Vehicles); Servicing and Maintenance (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
battery load tester [correct, officially approved]; battery capacity tester [correct, officially approved]; high discharge tester [correct, officially approved]; battery tester [correct]
OBS: battery capacity tester; battery load tester; high discharge tester: terms officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Outillage (Mécanique); Accumulateurs et alternateurs (Véhicules automobiles); Entretien et réparation (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
testeur de capacité de batterie [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; appareil de vérification de la batterie [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: testeur de capacité de batterie : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).