English (Storage Cells (Electr.); Batteries and Alternators (Motor Vehicles))
battery case [correct]; battery box; storage battery case
CONT: the elements are placed in cells in the battery case.
French (Accumulateurs (Électricité); Accumulateurs et alternateurs (Véhicules automobiles))
bac d'accumulateur [correct, masculine noun]; boîtier de pile [masculine noun]
OBS: "bac" : Récipient qui renferme les électrodes et l'électrolyte d'une pile ou d'un accumulateur.