English (Solar Energy; Spacecraft)
battery charge unit [correct]; BCU [correct]
CONT: Only 3% of the systems had no battery control unit (BCU) installed. Common BCU brands are Omnilite, Shell (R&S), Neste/Naps, PDI, Solsum, AMP. The average capacity of the BCU was 9 Amp (N=148), ranging from 5 to 20 Amp. Almost all BCU's had a low and high voltage disconnect and one or more charge indicator lights, ranging from 1 to 5.
French (Énergie solaire; Engins spatiaux)
unité de commande de charge de batterie [feminine noun]; BCU [feminine noun]