English (Storage Cells (Electr.))
battery charging
DEF: The process of supplying a battery with a flow of electric current to produce chemical actions in the battery; these actions reactivate the chemicals in the battery so they can again produce electrical energy. (Principles of Automotive vehicles, U.S. Army Department, DM-9-8000 Y .R. 06/03/75)
French (Accumulateurs (Électricité))
charge d'un accumulateur [feminine noun]