English (Electrical Circuits and Circuit Breakers; Submarines (Naval Forces))
battery short circuit [correct]; battery short [correct]
French (Circuits électriques et coupe-circuits; Sous-marins (Forces navales))
court-circuit de batterie [correct, masculine noun]