English (Tools and Equipment (Mechanics); Batteries and Alternators (Motor Vehicles); Servicing and Maintenance (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
battery pliers [correct, plural, officially approved]; battery-cable pliers [correct, plural, officially approved]; battery terminal clamp pliers [correct, plural]; battery terminal clip pliers [correct, plural]
OBS: battery pliers; battery-cable pliers: terms officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Outillage (Mécanique); Accumulateurs et alternateurs (Véhicules automobiles); Entretien et réparation (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
pince à cosses de batterie [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; pince pour cosses de batterie [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: pince à cosses de batterie : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).