English (Signals (Military); Weapon Systems; Field Artillery)
battery computer unit [correct]; BCU [correct]
CONT: The battery level computer consists of a Battery Computer Unit (BCU) located in the battery command post vehicle and one Gun Display Unit (GDU) for each weapon in the battery.
French (Transmissions de campagne (Militaire); Systèmes d'armes; Artillerie de campagne)
calculateur BCU [masculine noun]
CONT: Le BLC (Battery Level Computer) se compose du calculateur BCU (Battery Computer Unit), qui est installé dans le véhicule P.C. (poste de commandement) de batterie, et d'un ensemble de visualisation GDU (Gun Display Unit) pour chacune des pièces.