English (Batteries and Alternators (Motor Vehicles))
battery connection terminal [correct, standardized]
DEF: A live part outside the enclosure of the traction battery pack, intended for transmitting electrical energy.
OBS: battery connection terminal: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Accumulateurs et alternateurs (Véhicules automobiles))
borne de connexion de batterie [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Pièce sous tension située à l'extérieur du boîtier du châssis de batterie, et conçue pour transmettre l'énergie électrique.
OBS: borne de connexion de batterie : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.