English (Storage Cells (Electr.); Solar Energy; Spacecraft)
battery control unit [correct]; BCU [correct]
CONT: Battery Control Unit (BCU): For protecting the battery from being over-charged or deeply discharged. Both negatively affect the service life of the unit. An indicator shows the status of the battery charge.
French (Accumulateurs (Électricité); Énergie solaire; Engins spatiaux)
dispositif de commande de batterie [masculine noun]; BCU [masculine noun]