English (Batteries and Alternators (Motor Vehicles))
battery cover [correct, officially approved]
OBS: battery cover: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Accumulateurs et alternateurs (Véhicules automobiles))
couvercle de batterie [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: couvercle de batterie : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).