English (Small Arms)
battery cup primer [correct]
DEF: Two piece primer used in shotshells.
OBS: The battery cup serves as a holder for the primer itself which is very similar to that used in metallic cartridges.
French (Armes légères)
amorce à gaine [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Amorce à deux pièces pour cartouches de fusil de chasse.
OBS: La gaine porte une amorce presque identique à celle d'une cartouche métallique.
OBS: Terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.