English (Batteries and Alternators (Motor Vehicles))
battery discharge [correct, officially approved]
OBS: battery discharge: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Accumulateurs et alternateurs (Véhicules automobiles))
décharge de la batterie [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: décharge de la batterie : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).