English (Storage Cells (Electr.); Batteries and Alternators (Motor Vehicles))
lead-acid battery [correct, standardized, officially approved]; lead storage battery [correct]; lead-acid accumulator [correct]; lead-acid storage battery [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A storage battery in which the cells contain lead plates immersed in an electrolyte (sulfuric acid).
OBS: The positive plate contains lead peroxide, and the negative plate, spongy lead.
OBS: lead-acid battery; lead-acid storage battery: terms officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
OBS: lead-acid battery: term standardized by Environment Canada and the Translation Bureau for use in the Air Pollutant Emission Inventory Report.
French (Accumulateurs (Électricité); Accumulateurs et alternateurs (Véhicules automobiles))
batterie d'accumulateurs au plomb [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]
CONT: Batterie d'accumulateurs au plomb. Une batterie au plomb est constituée d'un certain nombre d'éléments accumulateurs montés en série et reliés par des connexions en plomb soudé.
OBS: batterie d'accumulateurs au plomb : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
OBS: batterie d'accumulateurs au plomb : terme normalisé par Environnement Canada et le Bureau de la traduction dans le cadre de l'Inventaire des émissions de polluants atmosphériques.
Spanish (Acumuladores (Electricidad); Acumuladores y alternadores (Vehículos automotores))
acumulador de plomo [correct, masculine noun]; batería de plomo-ácido [correct, feminine noun]; batería plomo-ácido [correct, feminine noun]; batería de plomo ácido [feminine noun]
CONT: La batería plomo-ácido es, en el momento actual, imprescindible e insustituible, especialmente en automoción, pero también en muchas otras aplicaciones que exigen continuidad en el suministro de energía eléctrica.
CONT: El tipo de acumulador más usado en la actualidad, dado su bajo costo, es la batería de plomo ácido. En ella, los dos electrodos están hechos de plomo y el electrolito es una solución de agua destilada y ácido sulfúrico.