English (Cells and Batteries; Solar Energy)
battery plate [correct]
DEF: A [flat thin piece of] metal ... usually lead or lead compound immersed in the electrolyte in a battery.
French (Piles et accumulateurs; Énergie solaire)
plaque d'accumulateur [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Lame métallique enduite d'une pâte composée de plomb, qui baigne dans l'électrolyte d'un accumulateur.