English (Fueling Systems (Motor Vehicles); Storage Cells (Electr.))
battery range [correct]; battery autonomy [less frequent]
DEF: The distance an electric vehicle can travel on a single charge, measured in kilometers (km).
CONT: Plug-in hybrid vehicles operate like hybrid vehicles in that they rely on both a combustion engine and an electric motor supported by a battery, but the battery can be recharged using an external power grid (unlike the hybrid vehicle). Their battery range is limited, varying between 20 and 85 km.
French (Alimentation (Véhicules automobiles); Accumulateurs (Électricité))
autonomie de la batterie [correct, feminine noun]; autonomie des batteries [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Distance pouvant être parcourue par un véhicule électrique avec une seule charge, laquelle se mesure en kilomètres (km).
CONT: La capacité de la batterie électrique varie d'un type de véhicule à l'autre. Comme pour les véhicules traditionnels, la température, les conditions routières et les habitudes de conduite font varier l'autonomie de la batterie.