English (Ship and Boat Parts; Cells and Batteries)
battery room [correct]
French (Parties des bateaux; Piles et accumulateurs)
salle des batteries [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; salle des accumulateurs [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; salle des accus [feminine noun]; local des batteries [masculine noun]
OBS: salle des batteries; salle des accumulateurs : termes uniformisés par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.