English (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles)
battery terminal [correct]
CONT: Clean the battery terminals and properly inflate all tires, including the spare.
French (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes)
cosse de batterie [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Nettoyez les cosses de la batterie et gonflez tous les pneus, y compris le pneu de secours.