English (Tools and Equipment (Mechanics); Batteries and Alternators (Motor Vehicles); Servicing and Maintenance (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
battery terminal puller [correct, officially approved]; clamp puller [correct, officially approved]
OBS: battery terminal puller; clamp puller: terms officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Outillage (Mécanique); Accumulateurs et alternateurs (Véhicules automobiles); Entretien et réparation (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
arrache-cosses de batterie [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: arrache-cosses de batterie : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).