English (Military Training; Land Forces)
battlefield inoculation [correct, noun, officially approved]; battle inoculation [correct, noun, officially approved]
DEF: Training designed to minimize the initial shock to a soldier when introduced to combat for the first time.
OBS: Battle inoculation is best achieved by repeatedly training a solider in extremely realistic, simulated combat environments and scenarios.
OBS: battlefield inoculation; battle inoculation: designations and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Instruction du personnel militaire; Forces terrestres)
aguerrissement [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; accoutumance au feu [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Entrainement visant à réduire le choc initial chez le soldat qui est exposé au combat pour la première fois.
OBS: Pour produire un aguerrissement optimal, il faut entrainer le soldat de façon répétée dans des environnements de combat simulés et des scénarios extrêmement réalistes.
OBS: aguerrissement : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre.
OBS: aguerrissement; accoutumance au feu : désignations uniformisées par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.