English (Applications of Automation; General Conduct of Military Operations)
military robotics [correct]; defence robotics [correct]; battlefield robotics [correct]
CONT: The ability to remotely control heavy, well-armed vehicles and robots brings us to a watershed moment ... keeping the people in the armed forces and emergency-response agencies secure is a worthwhile application of robotics. Military robotics can serve both as a force multiplier and as a safeguard.
French (Automatisation et applications; Conduite générale des opérations militaires)
robotique militaire [correct, feminine noun]; robotique de défense [correct, feminine noun]; robotique du champ de bataille [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le terme «robotique militaire» recouvre les systèmes d'armes autonomes, létaux ou non.
CONT: Robotique de défense : robots d'identification et de destruction de mines (n° 1 mondial), véhicules consommables de destruction de mines sous-marines, robots sonars de détection, systèmes acoustiques sous-marins, systèmes télé-opérés terrestres.