English (Demolition (Military))
battlefield munition disposal [correct, officially approved]; BMD [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The detection, marking, identification, on-site evaluation and destruction of any munition or unexploded explosive ordnance (UXO) on the battlefield.
OBS: battlefield munition disposal; BMD: term, abbreviation and definition officially approved by the Engineering Terminology Working Group.
French (Destruction (Militaire))
neutralisation des munitions sur le champ de bataille [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; NMCB [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Détection, marquage, identification, évaluation et destruction sur place de toute munition ou munition explosive non explosée sur le champ de bataille.
OBS: neutralisation des munitions sur le champ de bataille; NMCB : terme, abréviation et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du génie.