English (Wheeled Vehicles (Military); Tracked Vehicles (Military); Combat Support)
armoured combat support vehicle [correct]; ACSV [correct]; armoured battlefield support vehicle [NATO, less frequent, standardized]; ABSV [NATO, less frequent, standardized]; ABSV
CONT: The new and modern fleet of armoured combat support vehicles (ACSV) will provide ambulances, mobile repair and vehicle recovery vehicles, as well as engineer support vehicles and command posts, for both domestic and international operations.
OBS: armoured battlefield support vehicle; ABSV: designations standardized by NATO.
French (Véhicules à roues (Militaire); Véhicules chenillés (Militaire); Soutien au combat)
véhicule blindé de soutien au combat [correct, masculine noun]; VBSC [correct, masculine noun]; véhicule blindé d’appui tactique [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; VBAT [correct, masculine noun]; VBAT
CONT: Le nouveau parc moderne de véhicules blindés de soutien au combat (VBSC) est constitué d’ambulances, de véhicules de réparation mobile et de véhicules de dépannage, ainsi que de véhicules de soutien du génie et de postes de commandement, aux fins d’exécution d’opérations nationales et internationales.
OBS: véhicule blindé d’appui tactique : désignation normalisée par l'OTAN.