English (Architectural Design)
battlement [correct]; embattlement [correct]; crenellation [correct]; crenelation
DEF: A fortified parapet with alternate solid parts and openings, termed respectively "merlons" and "embrasures" or "crenels" (hence crenelation). Generally for defense, but employed also as a decorative motif.
French (Conception architecturale)
crénelage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Couronnement d'un mur composé d'une succession de merlons séparés par des créneaux.