English (Naval Equipment Maintenance)
battleship reactivation [correct]
CONT: Despite the strong case being made to Congress by top-level DoD and Navy officials in support of the battleship reactivation and modernization (main text) as we went to press an aura of confusion still surrounded the Navy's detailed planning for the program.
French (Maintenance du matériel naval)
remise en service des cuirassés [correct, feminine noun]