English (Engineering Tests and Reliability; Launchers (Astronautics))
battleship stage [correct]; reinforced stage [correct]
CONT: Since 5 September, the H155 cryogenic stage has been undergoing a campaign of "battleship" tests using a reinforced (battleship) stage together with other items of equipment virtually identical to their flight hardware counterparts, such as the Vulcain engine and all the on-board fluids and electrical equipment.
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Lanceurs (Astronautique))
étage lourd [correct, masculine noun]; étage renforcé [masculine noun]
CONT: L'Aérospatiale en sa qualité d'étagiste a mis à la disposition de la campagne BS l'étage lourd (d'où son nom de «Battleship») permettant de tester le système propulsif complet ainsi que les servitudes associées.