English (General Conduct of Military Operations; Sea Operations (Military))
underwater battlespace [correct, noun]; UWB [correct, noun]
CONT: Dominating the underwater battlespace (UWB) is especially critical to the [United Kingdom]. During two world wars, submarines nearly succeeded in cutting off the imports needed to feed the population and sustain industry.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires; Opérations en mer (Militaire))
espace de bataille sous-marin [correct, masculine noun]; espace de combat sous-marin [correct, masculine noun]