English (Spacecraft; Satellite Telecommunications)
bus adaptor unit [correct]; BAU [correct]; bus adapter unit [correct]; BAU [correct]; BAU
CONT: The BAU (bus adapter unit) Type III interface allows use of ARINC 429 avionics hardware in a MIL-STD-1553 environment. Software in the BAU Type III will be verified to DO-178B Level A for handling flight-critical data. Housed in an ARINC 600, 3 MCU chassis to ease installation, the unit is qualified for robust military environments, says the company. The device is geared for use on GATM compliant aircraft such as the C-27J, and C-130J and X transports.
French (Engins spatiaux; Télécommunications par satellite)
adaptateur de bus [masculine noun]; BAU [masculine noun]