English (Wood Industries)
peeler log [correct]; peeler [correct]; peeler baulk
DEF: A log considered suitable in size and quality for producing rotary-cut veneer.
OBS: rotary-cut veneer: A veneer produced when a log mounted in a lathe is rotated against a cutting blade.
French (Industrie du bois)
grume de déroulage [correct, feminine noun]; bille de déroulage [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Grume ou bille dont les dimensions et la qualité la rendent apte au déroulage.
OBS: déroulage : Se dit en ébénisterie d'un procédé de mise en plaques minces d'une bille de bois destinée au placage.