English (Geology)
karst bauxite [correct]
CONT: Karst bauxites ... include the oldest known bauxites ... These bauxites overlie a highly irregular karstified limestone or dolomite surface. Texturally karst bauxites are quite variable. The West Indian examples are gibbsitic ores with a structureless earthy, sparsely concretionary texture. European karst bauxites, on the other hand, are generally lithified and texturally pisolitic, oolitic, fragmental or even bedded. Mineralogically they are boehmitic ores.
French (Géologie)
bauxite karstique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dépôt argileux, de teinte rougeâtre, qui enrobe la surface karstifiée d'une masse calcaire; le kaolin et la montmorillonite en sont les principaux éléments avec des oxydes ferreux. Ces dépôts proviendraient pour les uns des résidus de la décalcification, pour d'autres ils auraient été apportés en solution par les eaux d'infiltration, les cavités karstiques jouant le rôle de piège; pour d'autres enfin la bauxite s'accroîtrait d'elle-même en favorisant sous elle l'acidification des eaux d'infiltration, provoquant ainsi la formation de dolines. On lui a donné parfois une origine éolienne.