English (Bauxite Mining)
bauxite deposit [correct]
CONT: Bauxite deposits are usually large deposits worked in open pits. The largest deposit is that of Sangaredi in Guinea where there is at least 180 Mt forming a plateau up to 30 m thick and averaging 60% alumina. ... Classification of bauxite deposits: ... Surface blanket deposits; ... interlayered beds or lenses in stratigraphic sequences; ... pocket deposits in limestones, clays or igneous rocks; ... detrital bauxites....
French (Mines de bauxite)
gîte de bauxite [correct, masculine noun]; gisement de bauxite [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La genèse d'un gisement de bauxite peut tout d'abord se faire [...] par enrichissement relatif en alumine ou, si on préfère, par lessivage différentiel du fer de cuirasses latéritiques anciennes [...] Bien entendu, d'anciennes cuirasses évoluées, attaquées par l'érosion, peuvent être transportées sous forme de conglomérats et de graviers avant d'être redéposées plus loin, en un gîte de bauxite de remaniement [...]