English (Structural Framework; Roofs (Building Elements))
bay [correct, noun]
CONT: The area of the roof between two trusses is called a bay.
French (Charpentes; Toitures (Éléments du bâtiment))
travée de comble [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une travée de comble est l'espace entre deux fermes de charpente.