English (Brush, Prairie and Forest Fires; Silviculture)
bay [correct, noun]; bay of a fire [correct]
DEF: That portion of a fire edge usually between fingers, where fire spread is slower because of fuel or slope conditions.
French (Incendies de végétation; Sylviculture)
baie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Chacune des] parties de la bordure d'un incendie qui se développent plus lentement à cause de la présence de combustibles ou de pentes défavorables.