English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
headbay [correct]
DEF: That part of a canal lock immediately above the head gates.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
bief d'amont [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Canal, bras ou portion de rivière amenant l'eau à un ouvrage hydraulique.