English (Lighting Fixtures)
bayonet socket [correct]; bayonet lampholder
DEF: A socket having a suitably slotted shell for receiving the bayonet base of a plug-in component.
French (Luminaires)
douille à baïonnette [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Douille présentant des encoches destinées à recevoir les ergots d'un culot de lampe à baïonnette.