English (Military Tactics; Cutting and Thrusting Weapons; Antique and Obsolete Weapons)
bayonet charge [correct]
CONT: As early as the 19th century, tactical scholars were already noting that most bayonet charges did not result in close combat. Instead, one side usually fled before actual bayonet fighting ensued.
French (Tactique militaire; Armes blanches; Armes anciennes)
charge à la baïonnette [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Face à une charge à la baïonnette, une armée ébranlée battait en retraite avant que les baïonnettes soient assez rapprochées pour l'atteindre. Une armée déterminée ouvrait le feu et abattait ses adversaires.