English (Radio Transmission and Reception)
balun [correct]; balanced converter [correct]; bazooka [correct]; line-balance converter [correct]
DEF: Acronym from BALanced to UNbalance. A device used for matching an unbalanced coaxial transmission line to a balanced two-wire system.
French (Émission et réception radio)
symétriseur [correct]; balun [correct]
CONT: Pour pallier [les] inconvénients dus à une mauvaise adaptation, on améliore le passage du doublet [d'antenne] au câble [coaxial] à l'aide d'un dispositif passif, (...) appelé symétriseur ou balun.