English (Ground Installations (Air Forces))
bare base airfield [correct, officially approved]; BBA [correct, officially approved]
DEF: An airfield which has been developed around existing airfield operating surfaces suited to the aircraft being deployed and to the extent that all support essential to the commencement of flying operations is available.
OBS: bare base airfield; BBA: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Engineering Terminology Working Group.
French (Installations au sol (Forces aériennes))
terrain d'aviation sommaire [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; aérodrome sommaire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Terrain d'aviation aménagé à partir de surfaces opérationnelles existantes, adapté aux aéronefs en déploiement et offrant tout le soutien nécessaire à la mise en branle des vols.
OBS: terrain d'aviation sommaire : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du génie.