English (Semiconductors (Electronics))
bucket brigade device [correct]; BBD [correct]; bucket-brigade device [correct]; BBD [correct]; BBD
DEF: [A charge-transfer device] consisting of an analog shift register or delay line comprising capacitors and clocked switches in which charge packets are conducted serially from one capacitor to the next at a rate determined by a clock signal.
French (Semi-conducteurs (Électronique))
dispositif en chapelet [correct, masculine noun]; élément à chapelets [masculine noun]; chaîne à seaux [feminine noun]
DEF: Dispositif à transfert de charges où le déplacement des paquets de charges électriques s'effectue par l'intermédiaire de dispositifs de commutation insérés entre les éléments d'accumulation des charges.
OBS: dispositif en chapelet : terme et définition publiés au Journal officiel de la République française le 1er avril 2015.
Spanish (Semiconductores (Electrónica))
dispositivo de tipo noria [correct, masculine noun]