English (Geological and Other Scientific Names)
Baie Verte-Brompton Line [correct, Canada, United States]; BBL [correct, Canada, United States]
OBS: The Baie Verte–Brompton Line (BBL), the surface expression of the Taconian suture in the Canadian Appalachian Orogen, extends from southern Quebec to the northeast end of Newfoundland. In the Quebec Appalachians, the BBL was previously located under the post-Taconian cover rocks between the Eastern Townships and Gaspé Peninsula.
French (Noms géologiques ou scientifiques)
ligne Baie Verte – Brompton [correct, feminine noun, Canada, United States]; BBL [correct, feminine noun, Canada, United States]
OBS: La ligne Baie Verte – Brompton (BBL), l'expression en surface de la suture taconienne des Appalaches canadiennes, s'étend du sud du Québec jusqu'à l'extrémité nord-est de Terre-Neuve. Dans les Appalaches québécoises, la BBL était auparavant tracée sous les roches de couverture post-taconienne entre l'Estrie et la péninsule de Gaspésie.