English (Radio Transmission and Reception; Wireless and Mobile Communications)
baseband unit [correct, noun]; BBU [correct, noun]
CONT: Baseband units (BBUs) provide a set of signal processing functions that make wireless communication possible. ... BBU processing detects errors, secures the wireless signal and ensures that wireless resources are used effectively.
French (Émission et réception radio; Communications sans fil et mobiles)
unité de bande de base [correct, feminine noun]; BBU [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une unité de bande de base (BBU) est un dispositif dans les systèmes de télécommunications qui transporte une fréquence de bande de base, généralement à partir d'une unité radio distante, à laquelle elle peut être liée par une fibre optique.