English (Parasitoses; Crustaceans)
bitter crab disease [correct]; BCD [correct]; bitter crab syndrome [correct]
CONT: Infected crabs have drooping limbs and mouthparts, milky-white haemolymph and when cooked, the muscle has a chalky texture and an astringent after-taste that makes them unmarketable. Due to the flavour this infection imparts to the flesh, this condition is known as bitter crab disease (BCD) or bitter crab syndrome ...
CONT: Bitter Crab Disease is caused by parasitic dinoflagellates of the genus Hematodinium.
French (Parasitoses; Crustacés)
maladie du crabe amer [correct, feminine noun]; syndrome du crabe amer [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les crabes infectés présentent des pièces buccales et des membres affaissés, une hémolymphe d'un blanc laiteux et, lorsqu'ils sont cuits, le muscle a une texture crayeuse et un arrière-goût astringent qui les rend invendables. En raison de la saveur que cette infection donne à la chair, la pathologie est connue sous le nom de maladie du crabe amer ou syndrome du crabe amer […]