English (Chemical Engineering; Pollution (General))
base-catalyzed decomposition [correct]; BCD [correct]; base catalysed decomposition [correct]
CONT: The base-catalyzed decomposition (BCD) process is a chemical dehalogenation technology developed by the Risk Reduction engineering Laboratory in Cincinnati ... BCD is initiated in a medium temperature thermal desorber (MTTD), at temperatures ranging from 600 to 950 degrees Fahrenheit. Chemicals are added to contaminated soils, sediments, or sludge matrices containing hazardous chlorinated organics including polychlorinated biphenyls (PCB) and polychlorinated dioxins and furans. BCD then chemically detoxifies the condensed organic contaminants by removing chlorine from the contaminant and replacing it with hydrogen.
CONT: The acid-base catalysed decomposition of hydrates and hemiacetals of carbonyl compounds are classical examples of reactions where (slow) proton transfer is coupled with heavy atom reorganization, i.e., C-O bond breaking and solvent reorganization.
OBS: Catalyze, also katalyze.
OBS: Catalyse, also catalyze.
French (Génie chimique; Pollution (Généralités))
décomposition catalysée par les bases [feminine noun]; décomposition sous catalyse basique [proposal, feminine noun]
CONT: La décomposition, catalysée par les acides et les bases, des hydrates et des hémiacétals de composés carbonylés fourni des exemples classiques de réactions dans lesquelles le transfert (lent) d'un proton est couplé à une réorganisation des atomes lourds, comme le bris de la liaison C-O et la réorganisation du solvant.
OBS: base-catalyzed formation of an azomethine / formation d'un azométhine sous catalyse basique.