English (Small Arms)
bolt carrier group [correct, officially approved]; BCG [correct, officially approved]
DEF: An assembly situated in the upper receiver of a rifle that consists of a bolt, a bolt carrier, and a firing pin.
OBS: bolt carrier group; BCG: designations and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Armes légères)
groupe porte-culasse [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Ensemble composé du percuteur, du porte-culasse et du verrou, se trouvant dans la carcasse supérieure d'un fusil.
OBS: groupe porte-culasse : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre.