English (Codes (Software))
binary coded octal [correct]
DEF: A coding system in which octal numbers (numbers to the base 8) are represented by binary digits. Three binary digits represent each of the octal digits of the octal number.
French (Codes (Logiciels))
code octal codé binaire [proposal, masculine noun]; octal codé binaire [proposal, masculine noun]
Spanish (Códigos (Soporte lógico))
octal de codificación binario [correct, masculine noun]; octal codificado en binario [correct, masculine noun]